Alumina 99.6% Al2O3 custom PCBs deliver higher thermal conductivity (28–35 W/m·K at 25 °C), lower dielectric loss (tan δ ≈ 0.0001 at 1 MHz), and better hermeticity than standard 96% alumina, making them the default substrate for precision RF, high-power LED, and medical sensor circuits where 96% alumina falls short but aluminum nitride is overkill on cost. This guide covers what you need to specify when ordering a custom 99.6% alumina board.
The 3.6 percentage-point jump in purity removes most of the silica-based glass phase that binds 96% alumina. That matters in three measurable ways: thermal conductivity rises from 24–28 W/m·K to 28–35 W/m·K (per Kyocera A-493 and CoorsTek ADS-996 datasheets, measured at 25 °C per ASTM E1461); dielectric loss drops roughly by half; and surface finish improves to Ra ≤ 0.3 µm as-fired, which tightens thin-film line definition. For a full property comparison, see the 99.6% alumina material properties datasheet.
The trade-off is cost. High-purity powder is more expensive, sintering temperatures are higher (1 600–1 700 °C vs. 1 500–1 600 °C for 96%), and the harder surface wears tooling faster during laser scribing and drilling. Expect to pay 1.5–2.5× the unit price of an equivalent 96% alumina custom PCB at comparable volumes.

Three metallisation routes dominate custom 99.6% alumina work. The right choice depends on your line width, current capacity, and budget.
| Process | Typical Cu thickness | Min trace / space | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| DPC (Direct Plated Copper) | 1–10 µm | 20–30 µm / 20–30 µm | Fine-line RF, sensors, thin-film hybrids |
| Thick film (screen print) | 10–25 µm (Ag, Au, AgPd) | 100–150 µm / 100–150 µm | Wire-bond pads, resistor networks, cost-sensitive runs |
| DBC (Direct Bonded Copper) | 127–635 µm (5–25 mil) | 200–300 µm / 200–300 µm | High-current power modules, LED thermal paths |
Typical values for commercially available processes, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
DPC on 99.6% alumina is the sweet spot for most precision applications. The low surface roughness of high-purity alumina improves sputtered seed-layer adhesion, which in turn yields tighter line definition than the same process on 96% substrates. If your design requires copper thicker than about 100 µm for current handling, DBC is the practical route, though minimum feature sizes widen considerably.
A complete custom 99.6% alumina PCB order needs these parameters locked down. Missing any of them adds a design-review cycle and delays your prototype.
Suppose you are mounting a 3 W UV LED die on a 10 mm × 10 mm × 0.635 mm thick 99.6% alumina substrate. The one-dimensional thermal resistance through the ceramic alone is:
Rth = t / (k × A)
where t = 0.635 × 10⁻³ m, k = 30 W/m·K (mid-range for 99.6% Al2O3), A = 1 × 10⁻⁴ m².
Rth = 0.000635 / (30 × 0.0001) = 0.21 °C/W
At 3 W dissipation, the temperature drop across the ceramic is 0.63 °C. Compare this with 96% alumina at 25 W/m·K: Rth = 0.25 °C/W, ΔT = 0.76 °C. The difference is small for a single LED. Where 99.6% alumina earns its premium is in dense arrays or high-frequency circuits where the lower dielectric loss matters more than the modest thermal gain. For applications needing a larger thermal jump, consider custom aluminum nitride (AlN) fabrication, which offers 170–200 W/m·K.

99.6% alumina has a CTE of approximately 7.1–7.4 ppm/°C (20–400 °C, per CoorsTek ADS-996). This is close to GaAs (5.7 ppm/°C) and SiC (4.0 ppm/°C) but a poor match to copper (17 ppm/°C). In power-cycling applications, the CTE mismatch between thick copper layers and the substrate drives crack initiation at the bond interface. Design rules to manage this include limiting copper thickness, adding stress-relief patterns, and selecting solder alloys with some compliance. A deeper discussion is on the CTE matching in ceramic PCB design page.
Cost-driven consumer products. If your thermal and dielectric requirements are met by 96% alumina, the higher cost of 99.6% adds no value. Run the numbers on both grades before committing.
Extreme thermal loads (>50 W/cm²). At very high flux densities, even 35 W/m·K is insufficient. AlN (170–200 W/m·K) or custom silicon nitride substrates (for mechanical toughness under thermal cycling) are better choices.
Large-area boards (>150 mm × 150 mm). Ceramic substrates are brittle. Boards larger than about 150 mm on a side need careful mechanical support or should be segmented into sub-modules on a metal baseplate.
Standard digital logic. FR-4 or metal-core PCBs handle most digital circuits at a fraction of the cost. Ceramic is warranted only when thermal, dielectric, or hermeticity requirements exceed what organic laminates can deliver.
The ceramic substrate itself withstands continuous use above 1 000 °C. The practical limit is set by the metallisation and solder: thick-film gold circuits can operate to roughly 500 °C, while standard SAC305 solder joints limit assemblies to about 150 °C. High-temperature solders (AuSn, AuGe) push that to 280–350 °C.
Yes. Laser-drilled vias filled with plated copper (DPC process) or conductive via paste (thick-film process) are standard. Minimum via diameters are typically 0.1–0.15 mm for laser-drilled holes in 0.25–0.635 mm substrates.
99.6% alumina costs roughly 30–50% of equivalent AlN substrates per unit area, depending on size and volume. AlN is justified only when the thermal conductivity of alumina is genuinely insufficient for your power density.
Gerber RS-274X is standard for circuit layers. Include an Excellon drill file for vias and a DXF or STEP file for the substrate outline. A fabrication drawing (PDF) specifying tolerances, finishes, and stack-up completes the package.
Yes. The smooth as-fired surface (Ra ≤ 0.3 µm) and high-purity metallisation pads make 99.6% alumina an excellent wire-bond substrate. Gold wire bonding to thick-film gold pads and aluminium wedge bonding to DPC pads are both proven processes.
If your design calls for high-purity alumina, start by reviewing the 99.6% alumina PCB sourcing and properties overview to confirm the grade fits your electrical and thermal requirements. Then submit your Gerber files and substrate specs for a quote.