A thermoelectric cooler AlN PCB delivers 170–200 W/mK thermal conductivity at 20 °C — roughly 6–8× higher than the 96% alumina substrates found in commodity Peltier devices — and its CTE of 4.4–4.7 ppm/°C closely matches the 4.0–5.0 ppm/°C range of bismuth telluride (Bi₂Te₃) thermoelectric elements. That combination of high conductivity and CTE alignment makes the thermoelectric cooler AlN PCB the standard choice when a TEC module must deliver maximum ΔT, survive repeated thermal cycling, or both.

A thermoelectric module is a sandwich: two ceramic substrates bonded to an array of p-type and n-type Bi₂Te₃ pellets through solder. The cold-side substrate absorbs heat from the object being cooled; the hot-side substrate rejects heat into a sink. Any thermal resistance in the substrate directly subtracts from the useful ΔT the module can produce.
Consider a single-stage TEC rated for a maximum ΔT of 70 °C. If the two substrates together contribute 2–3 °C of parasitic temperature drop, that loss is a significant fraction of the total budget. Switching from 96% alumina (24–28 W/mK) to an AlN PCB (170–200 W/mK) cuts the substrate’s thermal resistance by roughly 85%, recovering most of that lost ΔT.
For a 40 × 40 mm thermoelectric cooler AlN PCB substrate, 0.38 mm thick, carrying 50 W of heat flux:
The AlN pair saves roughly 0.82 °C of parasitic loss. In a multi-stage cooler targeting cryogenic temperatures, that margin compounds across stages and can determine whether the system reaches its target cold-side temperature.
Enter your substrate dimensions, material, and heat load below to estimate the thermal resistance and temperature drop for your own thermoelectric cooler design.
Every power cycle forces the substrate and the Bi₂Te₃ elements to expand and contract at different rates. The resulting shear stress concentrates at the solder joints. A larger CTE mismatch in ceramic assemblies accelerates solder fatigue and cracks the brittle thermoelectric pellets.
AlN’s CTE of 4.4–4.7 ppm/°C (20–400 °C, per CoorsTek datasheet for ANCeram) sits within the Bi₂Te₃ range of 4.0–5.0 ppm/°C (perpendicular to the c-axis). The resulting mismatch is typically below 1 ppm/°C. By contrast, 96% alumina at 7.1–7.4 ppm/°C creates a 2–3 ppm/°C gap. For modules that must survive > 100,000 thermal cycles — common in telecom laser diode coolers — a thermoelectric cooler AlN PCB is standard practice, as noted in Marlow Industries’ TEC design guides.
| Parameter | AlN | 96% Al₂O₃ | Unit | Condition | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal conductivity | 170–200 | 24–28 | W/mK | 20 °C | Kyocera SN series / A-493 datasheets |
| CTE | 4.4–4.7 | 7.1–7.4 | ppm/°C | 20–400 °C | CoorsTek ANCeram / AD-96 datasheets |
| Dielectric strength | 15–17 | 10–15 | kV/mm | 25 °C, ASTM D149 | Maruwa / CoorsTek |
| Flexural strength | 300–350 | 340–380 | MPa | ASTM C1161 | CoorsTek |
| Relative cost (per cm²) | 3–5× | 1× (baseline) | — | 40 × 40 mm, 0.38 mm thick | Industry pricing, 2024 |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
TEC modules need a patterned conductor on each substrate to connect the thermoelectric pellets in series electrically and in parallel thermally. The two dominant metallization routes for AlN are:
Both processes can be applied to custom AlN ceramic PCBs tailored to your TEC footprint and pellet count.

Thermoelectric cooler AlN PCB substrates appear wherever thermal performance justifies the higher cost:
AlN is not always the right call. Standard 96% alumina substrates work well for commodity single-stage TECs where ΔT requirements are modest (≤ 50 °C), cycling life is under 50,000 cycles, and cost pressure is high. Consumer beverage coolers, small desktop climate chambers, and cosmetic device coolers fall into this category. If your 96% alumina substrates already meet your thermal budget, switching to AlN adds cost without measurable benefit.
Similarly, if the dominant thermal resistance in your system is the heat-sink interface or the forced-air path rather than the substrate itself, upgrading the substrate alone will not move the needle. Analyze the full ceramic thermal management stack before specifying AlN.
For volume TEC manufacturing, wholesale AlN ceramic substrates are available with consistent lot-to-lot thermal conductivity (typically guaranteed ≥ 170 W/mK). Specify incoming inspection for thermal conductivity and surface roughness to avoid field failures from substrate variation.
You can, but performance suffers. Each alumina substrate adds roughly 0.4–0.5 °C of parasitic loss per stage at 50 W heat load (40 × 40 mm, 0.38 mm thick), compared to about 0.07 °C for AlN. In a three-stage cooler, that difference compounds to over 2 °C of lost ΔT, which may prevent the module from reaching its target cold-side temperature.
A lapped finish with Ra < 0.4 µm is standard. Some high-reliability applications specify Ra < 0.2 µm. The smooth surface ensures uniform solder wetting across all pellet pads, reducing void percentage below the 5% threshold typically required by telecom module specs.
AlN ceramic itself has negligible outgassing. The metallization layers and any organic residues from processing are the primary outgassing sources. Specify a post-metallization bake (typically 150 °C for 2 hours in vacuum) and verify with residual gas analysis (RGA) per MIL-STD-883 Method 1018 if the TEC will operate in a hermetic enclosure.
Most single-stage TECs use 0.25–0.38 mm substrates. Going thinner than 0.25 mm increases breakage risk during pellet soldering. Going thicker than 0.64 mm adds unnecessary thermal resistance and mass. Choose the thinnest substrate your assembly process can handle reliably.
Yes. AlN with DPC metallization (Ti/Cu or TiW/Cu) is fully compatible with SAC305 and other lead-free alloys. Wetting angles on properly metallized AlN are comparable to those on alumina. For high-reliability or military TECs, SnPb or AuSn solders remain common due to their established reliability data.