Alumina 96% Al2O3 Wholesale: Pricing, Specs & Sizes

Alumina 96% Al2O3 wholesale pricing typically falls 30–60 % below equivalent 99.6% alumina parts, making 96% purity the default ceramic substrate for high-volume thermal, power, and sensor applications. With thermal conductivity of 24–28 W/m·K at 25 °C and dielectric strength above 10 kV/mm, alumina 96% Al2O3 wholesale substrates cover the performance envelope of most LED arrays, thick-film hybrids, and power-module designs without the premium of higher-purity ceramics.

Key Takeaways

Alumina 96% Al2O3 Wholesale Material Properties

Standard alumina substrate panels in various sizes laid out for inspection

The table below lists typical values for commercially available 96% Al2O3 substrates. These figures come from published datasheets by CoorsTek (ADS-96R) and Kyocera (A-476). Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade before finalising a design.

Parameter Value Unit Condition Source
Al2O3 purity 96 % — CoorsTek ADS-96R
Thermal conductivity 24–28 W/m·K 25 °C CoorsTek ADS-96R
Dielectric strength 10–15 kV/mm AC, 60 Hz, ASTM D149 Kyocera A-476
Dielectric constant (εr) 9.0–9.5 — 1 MHz, 25 °C Kyocera A-476
Flexural strength 330–380 MPa ASTM C1161, 4-pt bend CoorsTek ADS-96R
CTE 7.2–8.0 ppm/°C 25–300 °C CoorsTek ADS-96R
Max continuous use temperature 1 500–1 600 °C In air, unloaded CoorsTek
Volume resistivity >10¹⁴ Ω·cm 25 °C Kyocera A-476
Density 3.72–3.78 g/cm³ — CoorsTek ADS-96R

Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.

The CTE of 7.2–8.0 ppm/°C sits close to silicon (2.6 ppm/°C) and GaN-on-SiC (4.5 ppm/°C) when compared with FR-4 at 14–17 ppm/°C. This makes 96% alumina a practical choice for direct die-attach without the full expense of CTE-matched ceramic designs.

Wholesale Pricing Structure for 96% Al2O3

Alumina 96% Al2O3 wholesale pricing depends on three variables: substrate dimensions, thickness, and surface finish. As-fired substrates cost less than ground or polished ones because no secondary machining is needed.

A rough pricing model for a 50.8 × 50.8 × 0.635 mm as-fired 96% alumina substrate:

Grinding both sides to Ra ≤ 0.4 µm adds 15–30 % to the substrate cost. Polishing to Ra ≤ 0.1 µm can add 40–60 %. If your metallisation process (thick film, DPC, or thin film) tolerates as-fired surface roughness of Ra 0.5–1.0 µm, skip the extra finishing and save the money.

Enter your substrate dimensions, thickness, finish, and quantity below to see an estimated price range for your alumina 96% Al2O3 wholesale order.

Standard Sizes and Thicknesses

Most wholesale suppliers stock 96% alumina in the following panel formats:

Panel size (mm) Common thicknesses (mm) Typical use
114.3 × 114.3 0.25, 0.38, 0.635, 1.0 Thick-film hybrid circuits
139.7 × 190.5 0.635, 1.0 Multi-up panelisation
101.6 × 101.6 0.38, 0.50, 0.635 LED and sensor boards
Custom 0.25–2.0 Application-specific

Ordering a stock panel size and laser-scribing it into individual units is almost always cheaper than ordering custom-cut blanks. The scribing kerf is typically 50–100 µm, so factor that into your layout.

96% vs. 99.6% Alumina: When to Upgrade

Thick-film metallised 96% alumina ceramic PCB with silver traces

The 4 % glassy phase in 96% alumina lowers thermal conductivity and slightly degrades high-frequency dielectric loss. For most power and sensor work below 1 GHz, 96% is fine. Step up to 99.6% alumina when:

See the full property comparison on the 99.6% alumina material properties page. If your thermal dissipation exceeds what either alumina grade can handle, silicon nitride wholesale substrates offer superior mechanical toughness for demanding power-cycling environments.

When Not to Use 96% Alumina

96% alumina is not the right substrate in every situation. Choose something else when:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for wholesale 96% alumina substrates?

Most suppliers define wholesale as 500 pieces or more for standard sizes. Below 500 pieces, you typically pay prototype or small-batch pricing, which can be 30–50 % higher per unit.

Can I get metallised alumina 96% Al2O3 wholesale?

Yes. Thick-film (screen-printed) metallisation with silver, gold, or palladium-silver conductors is the most common wholesale option. DPC (direct plated copper) and thin-film metallisation are also available but carry higher per-unit costs and longer lead times.

How does 96% alumina perform at high frequencies?

At 1 MHz, 96% alumina has a dielectric constant of 9.0–9.5 and a loss tangent of 0.0005–0.0010. Above 10 GHz, the glassy phase increases dielectric loss noticeably. For millimetre-wave designs, 99.6% alumina or AlN is a better fit.

What surface finishes are available on wholesale 96% alumina?

As-fired (Ra 0.5–1.0 µm), ground (Ra 0.2–0.4 µm), and polished/lapped (Ra ≤ 0.1 µm) are the standard options. As-fired is cheapest and works well for thick-film circuits. Polished is required for thin-film deposition with tight line resolution.

Is 96% alumina RoHS compliant?

96% alumina substrates themselves contain no restricted substances under RoHS 2 (Directive 2011/65/EU). Compliance of the finished assembly depends on the metallisation and soldering materials used, not the ceramic body.

Next Step

If 96% alumina fits your thermal and electrical requirements, request a quote with your panel size, thickness, surface finish, and annual volume. For projects that need tighter tolerances or higher purity, review the 99.6% alumina wholesale options before finalising your spec.