An alumina 99.6% Al2O3 custom PCB uses a high-purity ceramic substrate with thermal conductivity of 28–35 W/m·K at 25 °C, dielectric constant of 9.7–9.9 at 1 MHz, and flexural strength of 350–400 MPa (per ASTM C1161). Compared to the widely used 96% grade, the 99.6% grade offers roughly 20–30% better thermal performance and measurably lower dielectric loss, making it the standard choice for RF power amplifiers, high-reliability sensor packages, and laser submounts where every fraction of a dB or degree matters.

The 3.6-percentage-point difference in purity has a disproportionate effect on several properties. The additional alumina content replaces glassy-phase sintering aids (typically SiO2, MgO, CaO) that dominate grain boundaries in 96% grades. Fewer grain-boundary phases mean lower dielectric loss, higher thermal conductivity, and better hermeticity.
| Parameter | 96% Al2O3 | 99.6% Al2O3 | Unit | Condition | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal conductivity | 24–28 | 28–35 | W/m·K | 25 °C | CoorsTek ADS-996 / Kyocera A-493 |
| Dielectric constant (εr) | 9.4–9.6 | 9.7–9.9 | — | 1 MHz | CoorsTek / Maruwa HA-996 |
| Loss tangent (tan δ) | 0.0002–0.0004 | 0.0001–0.0002 | — | 1 MHz | CoorsTek ADS-996 |
| Flexural strength | 330–380 | 350–400 | MPa | ASTM C1161, 4-pt bend | CoorsTek / CeramTec |
| Vickers hardness | 12–14 | 14.5–15.5 | GPa | HV 1 kg | Kyocera A-493 |
| CTE | 7.2–8.0 | 7.1–7.8 | ppm/°C | 25–300 °C | CoorsTek / Maruwa |
| Volume resistivity | >1014 | >1014 | Ω·cm | 25 °C | CoorsTek |
| Water absorption | 0.0 | 0.0 | % | — | Both grades fully dense |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
For a deeper look at how purity affects electrical behavior, see dielectric properties of ceramic substrates. If your thermal load is moderate and cost is the primary driver, standard 96% alumina PCB fabrication may be the better fit.
The upgrade is justified in a handful of specific scenarios. If none of these apply, 96% alumina will serve you well at lower cost.
The higher hardness and finer microstructure of 99.6% alumina affect every downstream fabrication step. Here is what to expect.
Blanks are typically supplied as-fired with surface roughness Ra 0.4–0.8 µm. For thin-film circuits, lapping and polishing bring Ra below 0.1 µm. Laser scribing creates snap lines for panelization; the harder material requires slightly higher laser energy than 96% substrates. Details on scribing options are covered at laser-scribed 99.6% alumina substrates.
Thin-film (sputtered/evaporated): Ti/Pt/Au, Cr/Ni/Au, TaN resistor layers. Line/space down to 10–25 µm. Best for RF, MEMS, and precision resistor networks.
Thick-film (screen-printed): Ag, AgPd, Au, or Cu pastes fired at 850–950 °C. Line/space typically 100–150 µm. Lower cost per circuit, suitable for power hybrids and sensor substrates.
DPC (Direct Plated Copper): Sputtered seed layer followed by electroplated copper, 10–100 µm thick. Combines fine-line capability (≈30 µm line/space) with high current-carrying capacity. Good for LED thermal substrates and power modules.
Consider a GaN HEMT die (3 mm × 3 mm) dissipating 10 W, mounted on a 99.6% alumina substrate 0.381 mm (15 mil) thick.
Conduction thermal resistance through the substrate:
Rth = t / (k × A) = 0.000381 m / (32 W/m·K × 9 × 10−6 m²) = 1.32 °C/W
With a 96% alumina substrate at 26 W/m·K, the same geometry gives 1.63 °C/W. The 99.6% grade saves 0.31 °C/W, which at 10 W means a 3.1 °C lower junction temperature. In a multi-stage amplifier with four such devices, that is 12.4 °C of cumulative thermal headroom. If your thermal budget is tighter still, custom aluminum nitride (AlN) PCBs offer 170–200 W/m·K but at substantially higher cost.

These are representative values. Confirm with your fabrication partner for your specific metallization process and substrate thickness.
| Parameter | Thin-Film | Thick-Film | DPC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Min. line / space | 10–25 µm | 100–150 µm | 25–50 µm |
| Conductor thickness | 0.5–5 µm | 8–15 µm (fired) | 10–100 µm |
| Substrate thickness range | 0.127–1.0 mm | 0.25–2.0 mm | 0.25–1.0 mm |
| Positional tolerance | ±10–15 µm | ±25–50 µm | ±15–25 µm |
| Via diameter (laser) | 50–100 µm | 150–250 µm | 100–200 µm |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
For ultra-thin designs below 0.25 mm, review the handling and breakage considerations at thin 99.6% alumina substrates.
Cost-sensitive, high-volume consumer electronics. If your board runs at under 1 GHz and dissipates moderate heat, 96% alumina or even a metal-core PCB (MCPCB) will perform adequately at a fraction of the cost.
Extreme thermal loads above 50 W/cm². At very high flux densities, even 99.6% alumina becomes a bottleneck. Aluminum nitride (170–200 W/m·K) or silicon nitride with DBC/AMB metallization is the better path.
Large board areas (>150 mm × 150 mm). Ceramic substrates are brittle. Large panels are prone to cracking during handling, assembly, and thermal cycling. For boards bigger than roughly 100 × 100 mm, consider tiling smaller ceramic substrates onto a metal carrier or switching to FR-4/MCPCB for the main board and using ceramic only for the critical sub-assembly.
Rapid prototyping with frequent design changes. Tooling and lead times for ceramic are longer than for FR-4. If your design is not frozen, iterate on FR-4 first, then move the final layout to ceramic.
Yes. Standard SAC305 or SnPb solder pastes and reflow profiles work on 99.6% alumina with appropriate metallization (Ni/Au, ENIG, or thick-film Au). The main difference is that the ceramic’s CTE (7.1–7.8 ppm/°C) is lower than FR-4 (14–17 ppm/°C), so large leadless packages like QFNs above 7 × 7 mm need careful solder-joint reliability analysis.
It is the preferred substrate for wire bonding in hybrid microelectronics. Thin-film Au pads on polished 99.6% alumina provide excellent bond pull strength, typically exceeding 7 gf for 25 µm gold wire per MIL-STD-883 Method 2011. Thick-film Au pads also bond well but require tighter process control of pad surface roughness.
Common finishes include electroless Ni/immersion Au (ENIG), electrolytic Ni/Au, sputtered Ti/Pt/Au, and thick-film Au or AgPd. The choice depends on your assembly method: ENIG for general SMT soldering, electrolytic Au for wire bonding, and Ti/Pt/Au for thin-film RF circuits requiring low contact resistance.
At frequencies below 40 GHz, 99.6% alumina often wins on cost-performance balance. Its loss tangent (0.0001–0.0002 at 1 MHz) is comparable to AlN (0.0002–0.0005), and its higher dielectric constant (9.7–9.9 vs. 8.5–9.0) allows smaller transmission-line geometries. Above 40 GHz or where thermal dissipation exceeds roughly 20 W/cm², AlN’s 5–6× higher thermal conductivity becomes decisive.
The ceramic itself is stable well above 1 000 °C. The practical limit is set by the metallization and solder: thick-film Au conductors are rated to about 500 °C, thin-film Ti/Pt/Au to around 350–400 °C in oxidizing atmosphere, and SAC305 solder joints to roughly 150 °C continuous. Design for the weakest link in your assembly, not the substrate alone.
Download the full material data at the 99.6% Al2O3 substrate datasheet page, then request a quote with your Gerber files or mechanical drawing. Our engineers will review your design for manufacturability and recommend the metallization process that fits your performance and budget requirements.