Alumina 99.6% Al2O3 Datasheet – Properties & Download

Alumina at 99.6% purity (Al2O3) delivers 28–35 W/m·K thermal conductivity, a dielectric strength above 15 kV/mm, and flexural strength of 350–400 MPa—measurably better than 96% alumina in every thermal and mechanical category. This page collects the key properties you need for substrate selection, with sourced values, measurement conditions, and a direct comparison to neighboring grades.

Key Takeaways

Alumina 99.6% Al2O3 Datasheet – Full Property Table

Multiple alumina substrates of varying thickness next to a caliper for comparison
Parameter Value Unit Condition Source
Al2O3 Content ≥ 99.6 % — CoorsTek ADS-996
Density 3.89–3.96 g/cm³ ASTM C373 CoorsTek ADS-996
Flexural Strength 350–400 MPa 4-pt bend, ASTM C1161 CoorsTek ADS-996 / Kyocera A-493
Elastic Modulus (Young’s) 370–380 GPa ASTM C1259 CoorsTek ADS-996
Hardness (Vickers) 15–16 GPa 1 kg load CeramTec Rubalit 710
Thermal Conductivity 28–35 W/m·K 25 °C, ASTM E1461 CoorsTek ADS-996 / Kyocera A-493
CTE 7.9–8.2 ×10⁻⁶/°C 25–400 °C, ASTM E228 CoorsTek ADS-996
Specific Heat 880 J/kg·K 25 °C Kyocera A-493
Max Use Temperature 1700 °C Inert atmosphere CoorsTek ADS-996
Dielectric Constant (εr) 9.7–9.9 — 1 MHz, 25 °C CoorsTek ADS-996
Dielectric Strength 15–20 kV/mm AC, 60 Hz, ASTM D149 CoorsTek ADS-996
Volume Resistivity > 10¹⁴ Ω·cm 25 °C CeramTec Rubalit 710
Loss Tangent (tan δ) 0.0001–0.0002 — 1 MHz, 25 °C Kyocera A-493
Surface Roughness (as-fired) 0.3–0.8 µm Ra — Typical production

Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.

How 99.6% Alumina Compares to 96% and AlN

Purity drives performance in alumina substrates. The 3.6% difference between 96% and 99.6% grades eliminates most of the glassy silicate phase that limits thermal conductivity and lowers mechanical strength. For a deeper look at how purity affects ceramic substrate performance, see our dedicated guide.

Parameter 96% Al2O3 99.6% Al2O3 AlN Condition
Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K) 24–28 28–35 170–200 25 °C
Flexural Strength (MPa) 300–350 350–400 300–350 4-pt bend
CTE (×10⁻⁶/°C) 7.5–8.0 7.9–8.2 4.5–4.7 25–400 °C
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 9.4–9.6 9.7–9.9 8.6–8.9 25 °C
Relative Cost 1× 1.5–2.5× 5–8× Same geometry

Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.

If your thermal budget demands more than 35 W/m·K, 99.6% alumina will not close the gap. Review the aluminum nitride AlN datasheet instead. If your design tolerates 24–28 W/m·K and cost matters, the 96% alumina substrate datasheet is the right starting point.

Where 99.6% Alumina Fits in Practice

The sweet spot for 99.6% alumina is applications that need better thermal and mechanical performance than 96% but cannot justify AlN pricing. Common use cases include:

Worked Example: Thermal Resistance Through a 99.6% Alumina Substrate

For a 10 × 10 mm substrate, 0.635 mm thick, dissipating 5 W uniformly:

Rth = t / (k × A) = 0.000635 m / (30 W/m·K × 0.0001 m²) = 0.212 °C/W

Temperature rise across the substrate: ΔT = 5 W × 0.212 °C/W = 1.06 °C

The same geometry in 96% alumina (k = 26 W/m·K): Rth = 0.244 °C/W, ΔT = 1.22 °C. The difference is modest for a single die, but it compounds across multi-die arrays and high-power-density layouts.

When Not to Use 99.6% Alumina

Thin-film hybrid circuit with gold traces on an alumina ceramic substrate

Cost-sensitive, high-volume consumer electronics. If 96% alumina meets your thermal and voltage requirements, the 1.5–2.5× cost premium of 99.6% is hard to justify at scale.

Thermal loads above ~10 W/cm². At this density, even 35 W/m·K is insufficient. AlN (170–200 W/m·K) or Si3N4 with DBC copper is the correct path.

Extreme mechanical shock. Alumina of any purity is brittle. If your board faces repeated drop or vibration loads, consider Si3N4 (fracture toughness 6–7 MPa·√m vs. alumina’s 3.5–4 MPa·√m).

RF above 10 GHz. A dielectric constant of 9.7–9.9 creates significant signal delay and coupling. Lower-εr options such as quartz (εr ≈ 3.8) or Rogers laminates may perform better at millimeter-wave frequencies.

FAQ

Can I get 99.6% alumina thinner than 0.25 mm?

Yes. Substrates are available down to 0.1 mm (100 µm) in 99.6% purity, though handling becomes critical below 0.25 mm. Thin substrates require vacuum chucks or tape frames during metallization and assembly.

Does 99.6% alumina need special soldering?

No special process is needed once the substrate is metallized. Standard reflow (SAC305, peak 245 °C) or Au-Sn eutectic (280 °C) both work. The substrate itself withstands over 1,600 °C, so soldering temperatures are not a concern for the ceramic.

What surface finish is typical on 99.6% alumina substrates?

As-fired surface roughness is 0.3–0.8 µm Ra. Lapping brings this to 0.1–0.25 µm Ra, and polishing can reach below 0.05 µm Ra for thin-film deposition applications.

Is 99.6% alumina RoHS-compliant?

Yes. High-purity alumina contains no lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, or PBDE. It is inherently RoHS-compliant without exemptions.

How does 99.6% alumina compare to zirconia-toughened alumina (ZTA)?

ZTA adds 10–20% ZrO2 to improve fracture toughness (5–6 MPa·√m vs. 3.5–4 MPa·√m for pure alumina) but lowers thermal conductivity to 20–25 W/m·K. Choose ZTA when mechanical reliability under thermal shock is the primary concern, not steady-state heat spreading.

Next Step

If 99.6% alumina fits your thermal and electrical requirements, request substrates in your exact dimensions. For help choosing between purity grades, ceramic types, or surface finishes, review our guide on how to choose the right ceramic substrate.