A high thermal conductivity PCB uses a substrate material that moves heat away from components faster than standard FR-4, which conducts only 0.3–0.4 W/mK through the board thickness. Ceramic substrates offer 24–200 W/mK depending on grade, while metal-core PCBs (MCPCBs) reach 1–4 W/mK through their dielectric layer. Choosing the right option depends on your power density, maximum junction temperature, and budget.

The substrate sits directly in the heat path between a die or component and the heatsink. Its thermal resistance is proportional to thickness and inversely proportional to thermal conductivity and area. A substrate with higher thermal conductivity reduces the temperature drop across the board, which directly lowers junction temperature.
For a simple one-dimensional estimate, the thermal resistance through the substrate is:
Rth = t / (k × A)
where t is substrate thickness (m), k is thermal conductivity (W/mK), and A is the heat-spreading area (m²). You can estimate the Rth of a ceramic substrate stack with this formula as a starting point, then refine with FEA for real geometries.
The table below summarizes the main substrate families used in thermally demanding electronics. All values are for commercially available grades at room temperature unless noted.
| Substrate | Thermal Conductivity (W/mK) | Dielectric Strength (kV/mm) | CTE (ppm/°C) | Relative Cost | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FR-4 (glass-epoxy) | 0.3–0.4 | 20–30 | 14–17 (x/y) | 1× | IPC-4101E |
| MCPCB dielectric layer | 1–4 | 3–6 | N/A (aluminum base ~23) | 2–4× | Bergquist / Henkel datasheets |
| Al₂O₃ 96% | 24–28 | 10–15 | 7.1 | 8–15× | CoorsTek ADS-96R datasheet |
| Al₂O₃ 99.6% | 30–35 | 12–17 | 7.4 | 15–25× | Kyocera A-493 datasheet |
| Si₃N₄ | 70–90 | 15–20 | 2.7 | 30–50× | Kyocera SN-282 datasheet |
| AlN | 170–200 | 15–17 | 4.5 | 40–70× | Maruwa HA-200 datasheet |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
For a deeper comparison of these ceramic grades, see the full ceramic PCB material selection guide.
Consider a GaN HEMT dissipating 50 W through a 10 mm × 10 mm footprint on a 0.635 mm thick substrate. We compare the substrate-only thermal resistance for three ceramics:
96% Al₂O₃ (k = 26 W/mK):
Rth = 0.000635 / (26 × 0.0001) = 0.244 °C/W → ΔT = 50 × 0.244 = 12.2 °C
Si₃N₄ (k = 80 W/mK):
Rth = 0.000635 / (80 × 0.0001) = 0.079 °C/W → ΔT = 50 × 0.079 = 4.0 °C
AlN (k = 180 W/mK):
Rth = 0.000635 / (180 × 0.0001) = 0.035 °C/W → ΔT = 50 × 0.035 = 1.8 °C
The difference between alumina and AlN is about 10 °C at the substrate alone. In a real assembly, this margin compounds with interface layers and heatsink resistance. For devices where junction temperature is already near the 150–175 °C limit, that 10 °C is the difference between passing and failing qualification. Run a thermal simulation of your ceramic board to capture spreading effects that the 1-D formula misses.
Alumina at 96% purity is the default ceramic PCB substrate. It handles most power LED, sensor, and RF applications where FR-4 falls short but the heat flux stays below roughly 30–50 W/cm². It is widely available, compatible with thick-film, thin-film, DPC, and HTCC/LTCC processes, and its CTE of 7.1 ppm/°C is a reasonable match for silicon (2.6 ppm/°C) and GaAs (5.7 ppm/°C). Choosing alumina keeps substrate cost at roughly one-tenth the price of AlN.
Moving from 96% to 99.6% alumina raises thermal conductivity from ~26 to ~32 W/mK—a 20–25% improvement. The glass phase is nearly eliminated, which also improves high-frequency dielectric loss. This grade makes sense for RF power amplifiers and precision thin-film circuits where the extra cost is justified by tighter property control.
AlN is the highest thermal conductivity ceramic substrate in common production. At 170–200 W/mK, it approaches copper’s conductivity while remaining an electrical insulator. Its CTE of 4.5 ppm/°C is the closest match to silicon among all ceramic substrates. The trade-off is cost: AlN substrates run 3–5× more than equivalent alumina parts, and the material is harder to machine. Use AlN for IGBT modules, high-power laser diodes, GaN/SiC power devices, and any application where the thermal budget has no room left.
Si₃N₄ substrates offer silicon nitride thermal conductivity of 70–90 W/mK, lower than AlN but paired with fracture toughness of 6–7 MPa·m½ (per Kyocera SN-282 datasheet, ASTM C1421). That is roughly 3× tougher than AlN. For EV traction inverters and railway power modules that endure thousands of deep thermal cycles (ΔT > 150 °C), Si₃N₄ AMB substrates survive where AlN cracks. The material’s low CTE of 2.7 ppm/°C also reduces stress on bonded copper layers.

MCPCBs use an aluminum or copper base plate with a thin dielectric layer (50–150 µm) carrying the circuit. The dielectric itself conducts only 1–4 W/mK, but it is thin, so the overall thermal resistance can be acceptable for spread-out heat sources like LED arrays. Where MCPCBs fall short:
Ceramic substrates win on isolation voltage, operating temperature, CTE match, and raw thermal conductivity. MCPCBs win on cost and availability for large-area, moderate-power designs.
Even with a high thermal conductivity substrate, overall thermal resistance depends on the full stack. A few design moves make a measurable difference:
Ceramic and specialty substrates are not always the right answer. Skip them if:
AlN has 6–8× higher thermal conductivity than 96% alumina, so it always conducts heat faster through the substrate. However, for applications where the substrate thermal resistance is a small fraction of the total junction-to-ambient resistance, the improvement may not justify the 3–5× cost premium. Run the full Rth stack before committing to AlN.
No. Standard MCPCB dielectric layers are organic and degrade above 130–150 °C. Ceramic substrates operate continuously at 300 °C or higher depending on grade and metallization. For extreme-temperature applications, ceramic is the only practical board-level option.
Not for ceramics. AlN has both the highest thermal conductivity (170–200 W/mK) and a dielectric strength of 15–17 kV/mm, comparable to alumina. The two properties are independent in ceramic materials, unlike in MCPCBs where thickening the dielectric to increase isolation voltage reduces thermal performance.
AlN and alumina substrates are commercially available down to 0.25 mm (250 µm). Thinner substrates reduce thermal resistance proportionally, but they are more fragile and harder to handle in assembly. For most power electronics, 0.32–0.635 mm is the practical range.
Thermal conductivity of AlN drops significantly with temperature—from ~180 W/mK at 25 °C to roughly 80 W/mK at 300 °C (per CoorsTek data). Alumina is more stable, dropping from ~26 W/mK to ~15 W/mK over the same range. Always use the k value at your actual operating temperature for Rth calculations, not the room-temperature spec.
For more answers to common substrate questions, explore the ceramic PCB FAQ.
If your thermal budget points toward a ceramic substrate, the next decision is material grade and metallization process. Start with the full ceramic material comparison to narrow your options, then request a quote with your Gerber files and thermal requirements.