Alumina 96% Al2O3 Datasheet – Properties & Download

The alumina 96% Al2O3 datasheet below consolidates the mechanical, thermal, electrical, and physical properties you need to evaluate this substrate for your next design. Typical 96% alumina delivers 24–28 W/m·K thermal conductivity (at 25 °C), a dielectric strength above 15 kV/mm, and flexural strength of 330–380 MPa — making it the default ceramic PCB substrate for designs that outgrow FR-4 but do not justify the cost of AlN or 99.6% alumina.

Key Takeaways

96% Alumina (Al2O3) Property Table

Cross-section diagram of a ceramic PCB stack-up with alumina substrate and copper layers
Parameter Value Unit Condition / Standard Source
Al₂O₃ purity 96 ± 0.5 % Weight % CoorsTek ADS-96R datasheet
Density 3.72–3.78 g/cm³ ASTM C373 CoorsTek ADS-96R
Flexural strength 330–380 MPa ASTM C1161, 4-pt bend Kyocera A-476 datasheet
Vickers hardness 12–13 GPa ASTM E384 CeramTec Rubalit 710
Young’s modulus 300–320 GPa ASTM C1259 Kyocera A-476
Thermal conductivity 24–28 W/m·K 25 °C, ASTM E1461 CoorsTek ADS-96R
CTE 6.5–7.2 ppm/°C 25–300 °C, ASTM E228 Kyocera A-476
Max use temperature 1600 °C In air, no load CoorsTek ADS-96R
Specific heat 880 J/kg·K 25 °C Kyocera A-476
Dielectric strength 15–20 kV/mm ASTM D149, 60 Hz, 25 °C CeramTec Rubalit 710
Dielectric constant (εr) 9.0–9.5 — 1 MHz, 25 °C, ASTM D150 Kyocera A-476
Loss tangent (tan δ) 0.0002–0.0010 — 1 MHz, 25 °C CeramTec Rubalit 710
Volume resistivity >10¹⁴ Ω·cm 25 °C, ASTM D257 CoorsTek ADS-96R
Water absorption 0.0 % ASTM C373 CoorsTek ADS-96R
Surface roughness (Ra, as-fired) 0.4–0.8 µm Profilometer Maruwa HA-96

Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.

How to Read the Glassy-Phase Composition

The “96%” figure refers to alumina content by weight. The balance — roughly 4% — is a sintering-aid glass phase composed of SiO₂, MgO, and CaO. This glass phase melts at a lower temperature than pure alumina, which allows sintering at 1500–1600 °C instead of the 1700+ °C required for 99.6% grades. The trade-off: the glass phase sits at grain boundaries and reduces both thermal conductivity and mechanical strength compared to 99.6% alumina substrates.

Different manufacturers tune the glass composition to optimize for specific properties. Some formulations emphasize lower dielectric loss for RF applications; others prioritize higher flexural strength. This is why nominally identical “96% alumina” substrates from two vendors can differ by 10–15% on a given parameter. Always request the vendor-specific datasheet, not a generic one. For a deeper comparison of how these formulations differ, see our guide to alumina 96% grades and purity levels.

96% Alumina vs. 99.6% Alumina vs. AlN — Quick Comparison

Parameter 96% Al₂O₃ 99.6% Al₂O₃ AlN Unit
Thermal conductivity (25 °C) 24–28 28–35 170–200 W/m·K
CTE (25–300 °C) 6.5–7.2 6.7–7.4 4.4–4.7 ppm/°C
Flexural strength (4-pt) 330–380 350–400 300–350 MPa
Dielectric constant (1 MHz) 9.0–9.5 9.7–10.0 8.5–9.0 —
Relative substrate cost 1× 3–5× 5–8× —

Sources: CoorsTek ADS-96R, Kyocera A-479, Maruwa AN-200 datasheets. Confirm against your specific grade.

If your thermal budget requires more than 28 W/m·K, step up to 99.6% alumina or review the aluminum nitride (AlN) datasheet for high-power designs. For most LED, sensor, and mid-power IGBT applications, 96% alumina handles the heat at a fraction of the cost.

Worked Example: Thermal Resistance Through a 96% Alumina Substrate

Alumina ceramic substrates of various sizes on an inspection table with caliper

Suppose you need to estimate the conduction thermal resistance through a 0.635 mm thick, 25 × 25 mm 96% alumina substrate dissipating 10 W uniformly.

Rth = t / (k × A)

Where t = 0.635 × 10⁻³ m, k = 26 W/m·K (mid-range), A = 0.025 × 0.025 = 6.25 × 10⁻⁴ m².

Rth = 0.000635 / (26 × 0.000625) = 0.039 °C/W

At 10 W, the temperature drop across the substrate alone is 0.39 °C — negligible. The dominant thermal resistances in your stack will be the die-attach layer and the interface to the heatsink, not the alumina itself. This is why 96% alumina works for most mid-power designs: even at “only” 26 W/m·K, a thin substrate adds very little to total Rth.

For available substrate dimensions and tolerances, see our page on alumina 96% thickness and tolerance options.

When NOT to Use 96% Alumina

Thermal loads above ~50 W/cm²: At very high heat flux densities, the 24–28 W/m·K conductivity creates a meaningful temperature gradient. Switch to AlN (170–200 W/m·K) or Si₃N₄ with DBC/AMB metallization.

Frequencies above ~20 GHz: The loss tangent of 96% alumina (0.0002–0.0010 at 1 MHz) rises with frequency. At millimeter-wave frequencies, lower-loss substrates such as 99.6% alumina (tan δ ≈ 0.0001 at 10 GHz) or quartz may be necessary.

Severe thermal cycling with large CTE-mismatched components: If your die is GaN-on-SiC (CTE ~4.5 ppm/°C) and the assembly undergoes thousands of deep thermal cycles, the CTE gap to 96% alumina (~7 ppm/°C) can cause solder-joint fatigue. AlN (4.4–4.7 ppm/°C) is a better CTE match.

Applications where FR-4 already works: If your board runs below 130 °C, dissipates under a few watts, and does not need high-voltage isolation, FR-4 at 1/10th the cost is the right call.

FAQ

Can I get 96% alumina substrates polished to sub-micron roughness?

Yes. As-fired 96% alumina typically has Ra of 0.4–0.8 µm. Lapping and polishing can bring this below 0.1 µm Ra, which is often required for thin-film metallization (sputtering or evaporation). Polishing adds cost and lead time, so specify it only if your process demands it.

Does 96% alumina meet UL 94 flammability requirements?

Alumina is an inorganic ceramic with zero organic content. It does not burn and is inherently non-flammable. It does not carry a UL 94 rating because the standard applies to plastics. For regulatory purposes, ceramic substrates are classified as non-combustible per ASTM E136.

What metallization methods work on 96% alumina?

96% alumina is compatible with thick-film screen printing (Ag, Au, Ag/Pd pastes), thin-film sputtering (Ti/Cu, Cr/Au, TaN), DPC (direct plated copper), and DBC (direct bonded copper). HTCC and LTCC use different alumina formulations co-fired with metallization, so they are separate processes rather than post-fire options on a standard 96% substrate.

Is 96% alumina RoHS compliant?

Pure alumina ceramic contains none of the six substances restricted by RoHS 2 (Directive 2011/65/EU). The glassy sintering aids (SiO₂, MgO, CaO) are also exempt. However, the metallization and solder used on the finished PCB must be independently verified for RoHS compliance.

How does moisture affect 96% alumina electrically?

96% alumina has zero water absorption (ASTM C373). Surface moisture in humid environments can create a conductive film that lowers surface resistivity, but the bulk volume resistivity (>10¹⁴ Ω·cm) is unaffected. For high-impedance circuits in humid environments, a conformal coating or hermetic package is recommended.

Next Step

Download the full 96% Al₂O₃ substrate PDF from our datasheets page, or request a quote with your specific dimensions, thickness, and metallization requirements. If you need tighter tolerances or higher thermal performance, compare the 99.6% alumina and AlN datasheets linked above to find the right grade for your thermal budget.