Silicon nitride (Si3N4) is a covalent-bonded ceramic with a rare combination of high fracture toughness (6–7 MPa·√m), high flexural strength (600–900 MPa), and moderate thermal conductivity (70–90 W/mK at 25 °C). Understanding silicon nitride Si3N4 properties is essential for engineers selecting substrates for power-electronics modules. Among the ceramics used for these substrates, Si3N4 is the only material that can survive repeated thermal cycling without crack propagation, which is why it dominates EV traction inverter and railway converter module designs.

Silicon nitride is a non-oxide ceramic with the chemical formula Si3N4. It exists in two main crystallographic phases: α-Si3N4 (equiaxed grains, used in powder form) and β-Si3N4 (elongated rod-like grains, the phase that gives sintered bodies their toughness). Substrate-grade material is hot-pressed or gas-pressure sintered with small additions of sintering aids—typically Y2O3 and MgO—that form a thin intergranular glassy phase. The elongated β grains interlock, creating a microstructure that deflects and bridges cracks rather than letting them propagate. This is the mechanism behind Si3N4’s exceptional fracture toughness.
For a broader comparison of substrate ceramics, see the ceramic substrate material selection guide.
| Property | Value | Unit | Condition | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Density | 3.20–3.26 | g/cm³ | Sintered, room temp. | Kyocera SN-220 / Toshiba TSN-03NH datasheets |
| Flexural strength | 600–900 | MPa | 3-pt bend, ASTM C1161, 25 °C | Kyocera SN-220 (≥ 650 MPa); Toshiba TSN-03NH (≥ 700 MPa) |
| Fracture toughness (KIC) | 6–7 | MPa·√m | SEVNB or IF method, 25 °C | CoorsTek SC-211; Kyocera SN-220 |
| Elastic modulus (Young’s) | 290–320 | GPa | 25 °C | Kyocera SN-220 |
| Vickers hardness | 13–15 | GPa | HV 1.0, 25 °C | CoorsTek SC-211 |
| Thermal conductivity | 70–90 | W/mK | 25 °C, substrate grade | Toshiba TSN-03NH (90 W/mK); Kyocera SN-220 (70 W/mK) |
| CTE | 2.6–3.0 | ppm/K | 20–400 °C | Kyocera SN-220 (2.7); Toshiba TSN-03NH (2.7) |
| Dielectric constant (εr) | 7.9–8.5 | — | 1 MHz, 25 °C | Kyocera SN-220 |
| Dielectric strength | 15–18 | kV/mm | AC, 25 °C | Toshiba TSN-03NH |
| Volume resistivity | ≥ 1013 | Ω·cm | 25 °C | Kyocera SN-220 |
| Max. continuous use temp. | 1,000–1,200 | °C | In air, unloaded | CoorsTek SC-211 |
| Thermal shock resistance (ΔT) | 600–800 | °C | Water quench, no crack | Literature review, Krstic 1992 |
| Weibull modulus | 15–25 | — | 3-pt bend | Toshiba TSN-03NH |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
Substrate-grade Si3N4 reaches 70–90 W/mK at 25 °C. Standard grades used for structural bearings are lower, around 20–30 W/mK, because they contain more intergranular glass phase. The high-conductivity grades achieve their performance by reducing oxygen content in the lattice and growing larger, more aligned β-Si3N4 grains during sintering. Toshiba’s TSN-03NH specifies 90 W/mK; Kyocera’s SN-220 specifies 70 W/mK.
This puts Si3N4 well below aluminum nitride (AlN) substrates at 170–200 W/mK, but roughly 3× above 96% alumina at 24–28 W/mK. The trade-off is clear: if pure thermal conductivity is the only concern, AlN wins. If the substrate must survive thousands of –40 °C to +150 °C thermal cycles without cracking, the silicon nitride Si3N4 properties that matter most are mechanical, not thermal.
Assume a 10 mm × 10 mm die footprint on a 0.32 mm thick Si3N4 substrate with k = 85 W/mK. The one-dimensional thermal resistance through the ceramic is:
Rth = t / (k × A) = 0.00032 / (85 × 0.0001) = 0.038 °C/W
For the same geometry in AlN (k = 180 W/mK, 0.635 mm thick):
Rth = 0.000635 / (180 × 0.0001) = 0.035 °C/W
Si3N4 at half the thickness achieves nearly the same thermal resistance as AlN at standard thickness. This is why Si3N4 substrates are routinely supplied at 0.32 mm—and sometimes as thin Si3N4 substrates down to 0.20 mm—to close the thermal gap with AlN while retaining far superior mechanical reliability.
Enter your own substrate dimensions and power dissipation below to estimate junction temperature rise for any ceramic grade.
The defining advantage of Si3N4 over every other substrate ceramic is mechanical. At 600–900 MPa flexural strength and 6–7 MPa·√m fracture toughness, it tolerates stresses that would crack alumina (300–380 MPa, 3.5–4.0 MPa·√m) or AlN (300–400 MPa, 2.5–3.5 MPa·√m). This matters in two places:
These silicon nitride Si3N4 properties—strength and toughness together—are what separate it from every other substrate ceramic on the market.

| Parameter | Si3N4 | AlN | 96% Al2O3 | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal conductivity (25 °C) | 70–90 | 170–200 | 24–28 | W/mK |
| Flexural strength | 600–900 | 300–400 | 300–380 | MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 6–7 | 2.5–3.5 | 3.5–4.0 | MPa·√m |
| CTE (20–400 °C) | 2.6–3.0 | 4.4–4.8 | 7.0–8.0 | ppm/K |
| Dielectric strength | 15–18 | 15–17 | 10–15 | kV/mm |
| Typical substrate thickness | 0.20–0.635 | 0.38–1.0 | 0.38–1.0 | mm |
| Relative cost (per cm²) | 4–8× | 2–4× | 1× (baseline) | — |
Typical values for commercially available material, for comparison only. Confirm against the datasheet for your specific grade.
For full property data on the alumina baseline, see ceramic PCB materials overview.
The silicon nitride Si3N4 properties outlined above make it the default substrate in applications where long-term reliability under harsh thermal cycling is non-negotiable:
If you are sourcing Si3N4 substrates in volume, Si3N4 ceramic PCB wholesale options can reduce per-unit cost significantly at quantities above 500 pieces.
Si3N4 substrates are expensive and slower to source than alumina or AlN. Skip them if:
Yes. Si3N4 is compatible with both DBC and AMB metallisation. AMB is more common for Si3N4 because it produces a stronger bond at the ceramic-copper interface, but DBC is used where thinner copper (≤ 0.3 mm) is acceptable. The substrate’s high fracture toughness prevents cracking during the bonding thermal cycle.
Si3N4 requires higher sintering temperatures (1,700–1,900 °C in nitrogen atmosphere) and longer hold times than AlN. The raw powder also needs tighter control of oxygen impurities to achieve high thermal conductivity grades. These processing demands, plus lower production volumes compared to alumina, drive the 4–8× cost premium over 96% Al2O3.
Unloaded Si3N4 can operate continuously at 1,000–1,200 °C in air without significant oxidation degradation. In practice, the copper metallisation on a substrate limits the assembly to around 400–500 °C (solder reflow or braze temperature), so the ceramic itself is never the thermal bottleneck. More detail is available on the ceramic PCB max operating temperature page.
Si3N4’s CTE of 2.6–3.0 ppm/K (20–400 °C) is nearly identical to silicon’s 2.6 ppm/K. This close match reduces thermomechanical stress at the die-attach interface, improving solder-joint reliability over thousands of power cycles. AlN’s CTE of 4.4–4.8 ppm/K is a less ideal match.
Si3N4’s dielectric constant of 7.9–8.5 at 1 MHz is higher than alumina (9.0–9.8) and AlN (8.5–9.0), and its loss tangent is low enough for some RF applications. However, it is rarely chosen for RF because alumina and specialty low-loss ceramics offer lower cost and well-characterised RF performance. The silicon nitride Si3N4 properties that justify its cost are mechanical, not dielectric.
Commercial Si3N4 substrates are available at 0.32 mm as a standard thickness, and some suppliers offer 0.20 mm and 0.25 mm. The material’s high fracture toughness makes these thin formats viable; an alumina substrate at 0.20 mm would be impractical due to handling breakage. Thinner substrates reduce thermal resistance and total module height.
If the silicon nitride Si3N4 properties above match your thermal-cycling and reliability requirements, download the Si3N4 substrate datasheet for full grade-specific data. For a quote on custom Si3N4 AMB or DBC substrates, submit your design files through the Si3N4 wholesale inquiry page.
Last reviewed: 2025-07